Bankruptcy Decisions - WIW
[…] It is not a limitation on the trustee's authority, but rather only marks a period in time. Where a statute is clear and unambiguous, its plain meaning should be given effect. Patterson v Shumate, 112 S Ct 2242, 2247 (1992); U.S. v Ron Pair Enterprises, 489 US 235, 241 (1989). To date, no trustee has been appointed and the case has not been closed or dismissed. Therefore, under § 546(a), the designated person is within the time allowed to bring this action.

In suggesting that the two year limitation applies to debtors in possession, King asserts that the clear language of § 1107 places the debtor in possession in the shoes of an appointed trustee. The section provides:

Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

11 U.S.C. § 1107 (1993). Thus, under King's argument, any limitation on the trustee is a limitation on the debtor in possession.