Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Wisconsin
[…] See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 409.107 (West 1964).

The plaintiffs' final argument is that, even if Sears does have a valid security interest it is unenforceable pursuant to § 425.107 of the Wisconsin Statutes. That provision pertains to unconscionability and provides, inter alia:

(1) With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds that any aspect of the transaction, any conduct directed against the customer by a party to the transaction or any result of the transaction is unconscionable, the court shall, . . . either refuse to enforce the transaction against the customer, or so limit the application of any unconscionable aspect or conduct to avoid any unconscionable result.

. . .

(3) Without limiting the scope of sub (1), the court may consider, among other things, the following as pertinent to the issue of unconscionability:

(a) That the practice unfairly takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience or capacity of customers; . . .

. . .

(d) That the practice may enable merchants to take advantage of the inability of customers reasonably to protect their interests by reason of . . . illiteracy, or inability to understand the language of the agreement; ignorance or lack of education or similar factors;

(e) That the terms of the transaction require customers to waive legal rights; . . .

. . .

(g) That the natural effect of the practice would reasonably cause or aid in causing customers to misunderstand the true nature of the transaction or their rights and duties thereunder; . . .

. . .

(i) Definitions of unconscionability in statutes, . . . and decisions of . . . judicial bodies.

WIS. STAT. ANN. § 425.107 (West 1988).

The plaintiffs argue at length and cite numerous cases and commentators addressing commercial unconscionability in asserting that the conduct of defendant Sears here was unconscionable under Wisconsin law.