Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Wisconsin
[…] (1) a judicial lien; or

     (2) a nonpossessory, nonpurchase-money security interest in any--

     (A) household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops, musical instruments, or jewelry that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;

     (B) implements, professional books, or tools, of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor; or

     (C) professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.

11 U.S.C. § 522(f) (West 1991).

The relevant Wisconsin exemption provision to which the debtors are claiming entitlement is § 815.18(3)(b), which provides:

     (3) Exempt property. The debtor's interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section and ss. 70.20(2), 71.91(5m) and (6), 74.55(2) and 102.28(5):

     (a) . . .

     (b) Business and farm property. Equipment, inventory, farm products and professional books used in the business of the debtor or the business of a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed $7,500 in aggregate value.

WIS. STAT. ANN. § 815.18(3)(b) (West. Supp. 1991). Each of the five debtors is claiming $7,500 in farm machinery of the former Wundrow Family Farm partnership as exempt.

The objection of the FmHA is twofold.