Cite as: [Unpublished]
[…] 1. Any of the following payments:
. . .
c. A payment not to exceed $25,000, resulting from personal
bodily injury, including pain and suffering or compensation for actual pecuniary loss, of
the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent.
d. A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the
debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent in an amount reasonably
necessary for the support of the debtor and the debtor's dependents.
2. Any property traceable to payments under subd. 1 is exempt.
WIS. STAT. ANN. § 815.18(3)(i) (West Supp. 1992).
2. § 815.18(3)(k) provides:
(3) Exempt property. The debtor's interest in or right to receive the
following property is exempt . . .:
(k) Depository accounts - Depository accounts in the aggregate value
of $1,000.
WIS. STAT. ANN. § 815(3)(k) (West Supp. 1992).
3. See schedule J of the debtor's bankruptcy petition.
4. See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 815.18(3)(k) (West Supp. 1992). The