Cite as: 189 B.R. 732
[…] assets. It has also caused the bank to complain that it is being treated inequitably, and
that it is being forced to give the debtors and the Hills an $18,500.00 "gift."
However, the parties have not focused at any length upon what lurks behind the payment
issue, and what likely fuels the bank's attacks on the debtors' plan -- the co-debtor stay
of 11 U.S.C. § 1301. It appears that it is the effect of the co-debtor stay that the bank
is truly hoping to avoid, and the Court must accordingly set the stage for a discussion of
the issues by discussing the effect of § 1301.
Section 1301(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after
the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue
any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt(4)
of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that
secured such debt, unless --
(1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the
ordinary course of such individual's business; or
(2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under
chapter 7 or 11 of this title.
An issue raised in the course of this proceeding is the type of "co-debtor"
protected by § 1301. Without ever mentioning § 1301,(5)
the bank seemingly submits that the Hills are not "co-debtors" because the
$18,500.00 loan was made to them, not the debtors. Once the Hills are defined as the