Bankruptcy Decisions - WIW
[…] This technique is obviously one method of establishing a value for this business. The question is whether it is the only possible valuation technique, and if the debtors were required to utilize it when valuing the stock for bankruptcy purposes. The bankruptcy code itself reflects the understanding that "value" can vary depending upon circumstance. For example, 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) provides that when valuing collateral "[s]uch value shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property." Generally speaking, a statement regarding the value of property reflects nothing more than the declarant's personal opinion and, as such, would not support the denial of a discharge for making a "false oath." In re Sumpter, 136 B.R. 690 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1991).(15)