Bankruptcy Decisions - WIW
[…] E.D. Cal. 1983).

The U.S. Trustee acknowledges that a few courts have declined to apply §§ 327(a) and 101(14) so strictly, but further asserts that these cases were wrongly decided. See, e.g., In re Microwave Products of America, Inc., 94 B.R. 971 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn. 1989); In re Viking Ranches, Inc., 89 B.R. 113 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1988); In re Best Western Heritage Inn Partnership, 79 B.R. 736 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1987).

As further support for its position, the U.S. Trustee distinguishes another relevant provision of the Bankruptcy Code -- § 1107(b). That section provides that "[n]otwithstanding section 327(a) of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor in possession solely because of such person's employment by or representation of the debtor before the commencement of the case." See 11 U.S.C. § 1107(b) (West 1993). This section does not rescue the debtor's motion from dismissal, the U.S. Trustee contends, since the Accountant at issue is also a creditor of the debtor.